Dieguito Partnership, L. P., vs. City of San Diego et al.
[…] Owners fit within the definition of a "subdivider"4; the proposed
reconfiguration is a "subdivision"5; and that since the statute
grants the City authority to approve a proposed lot line adjustment,
by reasonable implication, it also authorizes the City to
disapprove a proposed lot line adjustment and to require tentative
and final maps, given the language which includes the phrase
"provided the lot line adjustment is approved by the local
agency."
Summary
| Opinion | Facts
| Discussion | Disposition
| Counsel | Top
Discussion
The
full text of section 66412, subdivision (d), reads: "This
division [the SMA] shall be inapplicable to:
"…………………………………………………………………………………………………
"(d)
A lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent
parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to
an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of parcels
than originally existed is not thereby created, provided the
lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory
agency. A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its
review and approval to a determination of whether or not the
parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform
to local zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency
or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on
its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to
local zoning and building ordinances, or except to facilitate
the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements.
No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required
as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The
lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall
be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a lot
line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business
and Professions Code."
(1)
We approach the question of whether this statute applies to
exempt Owner’s proposal from the SMA keeping in mind the following
rules: "’[A] court "should ascertain the intent of the Legislature
so as to effectuate the purpose of the law."’ [Citations.]